The following is a list of University of Iowa faculty, staff, and student leaders who have volunteered to be recognized as an advocate for first-generation students. While being a first-gen advocate carries no formal responsibilities at this time, all of those listed are dedicated to supporting and celebrating first-generation students whenever opportunities arise. Many advocates also identified as first-generation students themselves. If you would like to be included on this list, please email angela-lamb@uoiwa.edu

Thank you advocates!

Advocates for First-Generation Students

Addison Woll
Graduate Assistant
Office of Academic Affairs, Graduate College

Alexandra Nica
Lecturer
Department of Economics

Allison Schlue
Communications Liaison & Training Manager
Office of Student Financial Aid

Alysha Ahlf
Registrar Services Coordinator
Office of the Registrar

Amy Baumgartner
Associate Director
Residence Education

Amy Korthank
Associate Director
CLAS Administration

Ana Rodriguez-Rodriguez
Associate Professor
Spanish and Portuguese

Andrew Beckett
Associate Dean
University College

Angela Lamb
Assistant Director, Academic Support & Retention
University College

Angela Ward
Educational Advisor
Distance and Online Education

Angi McKie
Assistant Provost
Career Center

Anna Flaming
Associate Director
Office of Teaching, Learning & Technology (OTLT) Center for Teaching

Armando Zavaleta
Lecturer
Economics, Tippie College of Business

Ashley Wells
Lecturer
Department of Rhetoric

Aubrette Kinne
Staff Therapist-UCS
Department of Athletics

Autumn Williams
Test Development Associate
Iowa Testing Programs

Becky Gonzalez
Assistant Professor
Spanish and Portuguese

Blaine Greteman
Professor
Department of English

Bret Gothe
Assistant to Vice President
Student Life

Cara Wiebel
Associate Director, Orientation Services
University College

Cari Anderson
Clinical Social Worker
University Counseling Services

Carolyn Colvin
Associate Professor
Teaching & Learning

Cherrie Baird
Associate Registrar - Registrar Services Manager
Office of the Registrar

Cindy Seyfer
Senior Associate Director
Student Financial Aid

Claire Fox
Professor
Department of English

Cody Pritchard
Project Director, TRIO Student Support Services
Center for Diversity & Enrichment

Dan Gall
Coordinator, Libraries Distance Education Services
Library Administration & Gen

Dana Thomann
Lecturer
Department of Rhetoric

Dana Stafford
Assistant Director of Benefits
University Benefits Office

Daniel Ceynar
Project Engineer
IIHR Hydroscience & Engineering

Danielle Martinez
Assistant Director
University College

Danny Tang
Senior IT Director
Research Services

David Cwiertny
Professor
Civil & Environmental Engineering

David Murhammer
Professor
Chemical & Biochemical Engineering

David Rethwisch
Professor
Chemical & Biochemical Engineering

David Johnson
Senior Associate Registrar
Office of the Registrar

Deanne Wortman
Director of Virginia A. Myers NEXUS of Engineering
College of Engineering Dean's Office

Diane Crosby
Academic Advising Center
Senior Academic Advisor

Dina Blanc
Departmental Administrator
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Elia Farias
Educational Support Services Specialist, TRIO Upward Bound
Center for Diversity & Enrichment

Erin Barnes
Clinical Assistant Professor
Rehabilitation & Counselor Education

Fran Boyken
Education Support Services Associate
Graduate College-Admin & Gen

Gabriela Rivera
Assistant Director, Diversity, Inclusion and Student Success
Undergraduate Program Office, Tippie College of Business

Gary Christensen
Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Geb Thomas
Professor
Industrial & Systems Engineering

Gerald Wickham
Admin Services Director
Graduate Medical Education

Haley Kamps
TRIO Student Support Services, Student Success Coach
Center for Diversity & Enrichment

Hans Johnson
Associate Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Huan-Chung Scott Liu
Staff Psychologist
University Counseling Services

Iris Frost
Associate Professor of Instruction
Department of Rhetoric

Jackie DeMolee
Registrar Services Coordinator
Office of the Registrar

Jackie Hartling Stolze
Lead Communications Specialist
IIHR Hydroscience & Engineering

Jacob Heiden
Program Coordinator
Cad-Research Engineering

James Ankrum
Assistant Professor
Biomedical Engineering

James Maxted
Associate Professor of Practice
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Jan Waterhouse
Senior Director, HR Policy, Communication, and Compliance
Human Resources Administration

Jane Dorman
Director of Admissions and Student Life
Engineering Administration GE

Jason Kosovski
Director, Engineering Marketing and Communications
Engineering Administration GE

Jenay Solomon
Undergraduate Engagement Librarian
Library Administration & Gen

Jennifer Blair
Associate Director, Advising & Registration, UPO
Undergraduate Program Office, Tippie College of Business

Jennifer Buckley
Associate Professor
Department of English

Jennifer Fiegel
Associate Professor
Chemical & Biochemical Engineering

Jennifer Lynch
Project Director, TRIO Upward Bound
Center for Diversity & Enrichment

Jennifer L. Fuhrman
Associate Professor of Instruction & Director of Undergraduate Studies
Economics, Tippie College of Business

Jeremy Kinser
Staff Psychologist
University Counseling Services

Jerry Schnoor
Professor
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Jesse Kiracofe
Educational Support Services Associate, TRIO Upward Bound
Center for Diversity & Enrichment

Jodi Graff
Administrative Director
Carver College of Medicine Office of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

Joe Reinhardt
Professor
Biomedical Engineering

John D'Agata
M.F. Carpenter Professor of English
Department of English

Jon Ryan
Data Manager
Engineering Computing Network

Jonathan Wilcox
Professor
Department of English

Jordan Smith
Lecturer
Religious Studies

Joseph Yockey
Professor
College of Law

Josh Atcher
Director of Academic Resources and Support
Engineering Administration GE

Josh Lobb
Academic Program Specialist
Biomedical Engineering

Julie Corkery
Associate Director/Director of Training
University Counseling Services

Justine Retz
Administrative Services Coordinator
Undergraduate Program office, Tippie College of Business

 

 

 

 

 

Kailee Karr
Adjunct Instructor
Center for Diversity & Enrichment

Kate Torno Fashimpaur
Senior Academic Advisor
CLAS Administration

Kate Giannini
Communications Specialist
IIHR Hydroscience & Engineering, and Iowa Flood Center

Katherine McCullough
Admin Services Specialist
Diversity Equity and Inclusion

Kathryn Stoltenberg
Manager, Business Analysis
Office of the Registrar

Kathy Bialk
Assistant Provost, Dir of Student Financial Aid
Office of Student Financial Aid

Kathy Lavezzo
Professor
English

Kelly Thornburg
Director of Scholar Development
University of Iowa Honors Program

Kelsey Ryder
Associate Director, Financial Aid Counseling and Financial Literacy
Office of Student Financial Aid

Ken Brown
Associate Dean and Ralph L. Sheets Professor of Management
Undergraduate Program office, Tippie College of Business

Keri Hornbuckle
Professor
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Kim Lebeck
Administrative Services Coordinator
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Kimberly Dukes
Research Assistant Professor
Internal Medicine

Kristan Worthington
Assistant Professor
Biomedical Engineering

Larry Weber
Professor
Civil-Environmental Engineering

Laura Rigal
Associate Professor
English and American Studies

Lauren Garcia-Pastorek
Admissions Manager
College of Pharmacy

Linda Varvel
Director
Women in Science & Engineering

Lisa Ingram
Assistant Provost
Academic Advising Center

Lucas Halvorson
Director of Academic Affairs
University of Iowa Student Government

Maggy Tomova
Professor
Department of Mathematics

Marcia McNamara
Assistant Registrar
Office of the Registrar

Margaret Chorazy
Director
Public Health Administration

Maria Bruno
Staff Psychologist 
University Counseling Services

Mark Andersland
Associate Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Mark Archibald
Assistant Director of First Year Experience 
Undergraduate Program office, Tippie College of Business

Martha Kirby
Senior Academic Advisor
CLAS Administration

Mary Aldugom
Graduate Fellow
Psychological and Brain Sciences

Matsalyn Brown
Assistant to the Dean
Dean's Office, Tippie College of Business

Matt Anson
Associate Director, Institutional Research and Assessment
Office of Assessment

Matthew Miller
Military & Veteran Educational Specialist
Center for Diversity & Enrichment

Maureen McCormick
Comm/Const Relations Director
Distance and Online Education

Megan Delaney
Department Administrator
Chemical & Biochemical Engineering

Melissa Baker
Associate Director, Academic Services/ Retention, UPO
Undergraduate Program Office, Tippie College of Business

Michael Hillman
Director of Engineering Machine Shop
Engineering Mechanical Shop

Mike Colbert
Associate Professor of Practice
Business Analytics

Mirra Anson
Director, Academic Support and Retention
University College

Montserrat Fuentes
Executive VP and Provost
Office of the Provost

Nadine Petty
Executive Director
Center for Diversity & Enrichment

Nancy Abram
Associate Professor of Practice
Department of Marketing

Nancy Romine
Educational Advisor
Distance and Online Education

Nick Street
Associate Dean
Undergraduate Program Office, Tippie College of Business

Nicole Grosland
Associate Dean for Academic Programs
Biomedical Engineering

Osama Saba
Lecturer
Biomedical Engineering

Pam Emerson
Admin Services Specialist
Distance and Online Education

Patricia Bahr
Program Manager
Center for Disabilities and Development

Patrick Rossmann
Behavioral Health Consultant
Student Health and Wellness

Paul Hanley
Associate Professor
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Paula Keeton
Adjunct  Professor
Education Policy and Leadership

Richard Fosse
Professor of Practice
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Sabrina Tapps-Fee
Assistant Director, Campus Tour Programs
Office of Admissions

Sally Robbins
Clerk III
University Counseling Services

Sandy Gerard
Human Resources Administrator
Engineering Administration

Sara Even
Senior Associate Director, Communications, and Training
Office of Student Financial Aid

Sara Hartman
Academic Program Specialist
Chemical & Biochemical Engineering

Sara Sullivan
Associate Registrar
Office of the Registrar

Sarah Lobb
HR Generalist
Engineering Administration

Scott Rude
Adjunct Lecturer
Management & Organizations

Shaoping Xiao
Associate Professor
Mechanical Engineering

Shaun Vecera
Professor
Psychological and Brain Sciences

Shawn Allen
Engineering Coordinator
National Advanced Driving Simulator

Sonya Housholder
Admin Services Coordinator
College of Medicine Administration

Steph Yazell
Student Success Coach, TRIO Student Support Services 
Center for Diversity & Enrichment

Stephanie Fountain
Assistant Director Global Internships
Undergraduate Program office, Tippie College of Business

Stephanie Preschel
Associate Director
Academic Support & Retention

Stephen Voyce
Associate Professor
Department of English

Susan Felker
Assistant Dean
Undergraduate Program Office, Tippie College of Business

Suzette Blanchard
Assistant Director, Orientation Services
University College

Tabitha Wiggins
Assistant Director
Multicultural & International Program

Takondwa Mwasi
Educational Support Services Associate, TRIO Upward Bound
Center for Diversity & Enrichment

Tanya Uden-Holman
Associate Provost
Provost Administration

Tevin Robbins
Assistant Director, Student Success, UPO
Undergraduate Program office, Tippie College of Business

Tina Arthur
Director, Orientation Services
University College

Vickie Houser
Accommodations Coordinator
Student Disability Services

Wayne Jacobson
Director of Assessment
Office of the Provost

Wendy Craft
Assistant Director of Rehab Therapies
Rehabilitation Therapies

Zuzanna Fuchs
Assistant Professor
Linguistics